Living full time in our motor home allows us to be Ready To Go. . .on to the next adventure!

Golden Gate Bridge - San Francisco Skyline as seen from the Marin Headlands - California

Sunday, December 16, 2012

Full Time RV Living–It’s all Coming Together. . .SLOWLY!

As anyone who’s ever moved knows. . .
it’s a slow excruciating process. . .especially in an RV.

There’s no. . .let’s just put these boxes in the garage,
and we’ll get to them later. . .nope. . .it’s all gotta be put away!
Monaco - Kitchen
Slowly, but surely. . .it’s beginning to come together. . .

As with all things used. . .there are probably going to be little issues. . .
so our issue seems to be something with the converter. . .
it works. . .then it doesn’t work. . .hmmmm. . .
one of those tricky troubleshooting things. . .
tech at the RV shop says it may be the battery disconnect switch. . .
hopefully, it will be that simple. . .just gotta find it. . .

In the meantime. . .what to do. . .what to do. . .
Louis and Kim came to visit
ahhhh. . .my Bub to the rescue. . .I swear. . .
EVERY SINGLE TIME he shows up for a visit. . .
WE have an issue for him to solve. . .
he probably thinks we plan these things. . .LOL!

Well. . .anyway, he bought us some time
‘til we get back to civilization by connecting us
directly to battery power. . .research says it’s
an okay temporary fix as long as the batteries
are staying charged. . .which they are!

Thanks again Bub. . .you’re the best!

Next post. . .before, during, and after pics. . .I hope!

Stay tuned! ! !

Janice