Living full time in our motor home allows us to be Ready To Go. . .on to the next adventure!

Golden Gate Bridge - San Francisco Skyline as seen from the Marin Headlands - California

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Weird Travel Day and the State Capitol at Lincoln Nebraska

hmmm. . .what to say. . .what to say?

Well. . .we loved the Sioux Falls Fairground RV Park so much,

that when we discovered one in Lincoln Nebraska, we were delighted!


Normally, we would call ahead. . .but. . .

now that it’s past Labor Day. . .kids are back in school. . .

it’s the middle of the week. . .let’s just roll in and see what’s available. . .right?

 

But first. . .we need fuel. . .Flying J is convenient. . .they have RV Pumps. . .yaaa. . .

 

yeah. . .not so yaaa. . .the RV Pumps were in a weird place

that required a hard 90* right hand turn to line up and pull through. . .

great if you are about 30 feet long. . .not so great for us. . .

but we are committed, and the only way out is through

the very narrow lanes where the pumps are. . .

or take the toad loose, and back out.


I’m all for the latter. . .but Dave thinks he can make it. . .(that man!)

Let me just say here. . .for all you who are thinking something horrible happened. . .

we wiggled into the lane. . .ugh. . .but it required going up over the edge of a curb. . .ugh. . .

and I just knew pulling out, we were surely going to scrape the Jeep down that

huge metal bar they had protecting the pumps. ..so again. . .I was going to unhook the toad. . .

listen. . .there’s  a reason Dave calls me  “drama queen”. . .I have earned that title. . .LOL!

but I allow him to convince me there is enough room to maneuver. . .

and by inching forward, we are able to get everything through the lane unscathed. . .

(rest assured I was standing outside watching every corner. ..but we made it)

with the clear understanding that NEVER AGAIN will we go through the RV lanes. . .


OKAY. ..that’s done. . .on to the Fairgrounds. . .

follow GPS. ..but when it says YOU HAVE ARRIVED. . .we look around. . .

hmmm. . .no fairgrounds. . .no RV Park. . .okay. . .sometimes it’s a little off. . .

we’ll just go pull into a parking lot. . .double check on the computer. . .

yep. . .that’s the correct address. . .guess what?



THEY MOVED THE FAIRGROUNDS FROM LINCOLN TO GRAND ISLAND NEBRASKA. . .

hahahahaha. . .what’cha gonna do?  Oh well. . .where’s the nearest RV Park?

get there. . .$46 a night. . .well. . .really $40 a night but with 17% tax added on. . .
aii yaiii yaiii. . .yep, we’ll only stay one night instead of the two we had planned!

okay. . .all set up. . .off to the Nebraska State Capitol. . .the reason we are here. . .


FORGOT MY CAMERA!  No WAY. . .

Oh well. . .I’ll just use the phone camera. . .it will be fine just this once. . .

GUESS WHAT?

I can’t get the pics out of the phone. . .it’s one of THOSE days. . .

sooo. . .I am embarrassed to tell you. . .but. . .

Nebraska State Capitol

I have “borrowed” this pic from the internet. . .GASP!

It was much more beautiful inside, and we had a really great “private tour,”

since we were the only ones there. . .

 

There are millions of dollars worth of art hanging everywhere. . .

just spectacular. . .but I was drawn to the depiction of the
“Schoolhouse Blizzard of 1888”

blizzard-of-1888

this is a historical marker depicting the story. . .

but I hope you will click on the link above and see the painting. . .

and even better. . .go take the tour. . .

and hear the story as you are standing there looking at the painting. . .very poignant.

 

We also learned that Nebraska has a very unique form of State Government,

in that, there is no separate House and Senate. . .

there are districts. . .each District has a Representative. . .

they do not run on party lines for election. . .there are term limits. . .

they all preside together in one Chamber. . .

it was very interesting to hear how it all worked.

 

I tell you these tales so you will know. . .

sometimes you just have a weird day. . .

it’s not always peaches and cream. . .

but hey. . .it’s still a pretty awesome way to live life. . .


As we all blog about our fabulous lifestyle,

we sometimes gloss over the not so glamorous parts of day to day living. . .


Surely we’re not the only ones who have days like this. . .right?

well. . .I know for a fact we are not. . .

sitting around telling horror stories

is great entertainment when RV’ers get together.

 

it’s always funnier later. . .

 

onward and upward. . .

see you next time in Iowa. . .

‘til then,
Janice and Dave

 

a LINK to more images of the Nebraska State Capitol